HIMC 2023 Agenda
October 31 – November 1, 2023 – Hilton Americas, Downtown Houston
Our comprehensive schedule of events features an exciting lineup of keynote speeches, panel discussions, and networking opportunities designed to inform and inspire attendees and to help them stay ahead of the latest trends and developments in the industry.
With a focus on the future of shipping, our conference is the perfect platform to learn from experts, network with peers, and explore innovative solutions to the maritime industry’s challenges. So take a look at our agenda and schedule, and get ready to chart a course for success at the HIMC23!
Join the conversation with #HIMC23.
Jump to: Monday, October 30, 2023 | Tuesday, October 31, 2023 | Wednesday, November 1, 2023
Monday, October 30, 2023
8:00 AM – 2:30 PM | Golf Outing (Sold Out) 8:00 AM – Registration & Driving Range 9:30 AM – Shotgun Start 2:30 PM – Awards Presentation |
4:30 PM – 6:00 PM | Welcome Happy Hour Cocktail Reception at Holman Draft Hall |
Tuesday, October 31, 2023
7:30 AM | Registration, Grand Ballroom, Hilton Americas Downtown |
7:45 AM | Breakfast |
8:15 AM | Welcome with Emcee – John Moseley, Chief Commercial Officer, Port Houston |
8:30 AM | Opening Remarks – Roger Guenther, Executive Director, Port Houston |
8:45 AM | State of the Economy Speaker: Patrick Jankowski – Senior Vice President of Research and Chief Economist, Greater Houston Partnership |
9:15 AM | Logistics Technology in the Season of Efficiency – What Really Matters? Moderator: Shaun Leone – CEO, Sunburst Truck Lines, Inc. Panelists: Rene Alvarenga, Sr. Director of Product Management, Kaleris Gene Gander, General Manager Global Sales, CargoWise Thomas Bagge, CEO and Statutory Director, DCSA |
10:00 AM | Networking Break |
10:15 AM | The Next Generation of the Logistics Workforce Moderator: John Hark, Regional Director, Bertling Logistics, Inc. Panelists: Eloy Cortez – Representative, South Atlantic and Gulf Coast District, ILA Dr. Cassia Galvao, Assistant Professor, Texas A&M at Galveston Kevin Sykes, Safety Director, Seafarers International Union |
11:00 AM | Successful Strategies to Manage Growth and Risk on the Busiest Ship Channel in the US Moderator: J.J. Plunkett, Chief Operating Officer/Port Agent, Houston Pilots Association Panelists: Lori Brownell, Director, Channel Improvement, Port Houston Darren Shelton, Chairman, Lone Star Harbor Safety Committee Alberto Hernandez, Director, Vessel Traffic Service, US Coast Guard Houston-Galveston Sector |
11:45 AM | Lunch |
1:00 PM | Beyond the Traditional Blueprint: The New Era of Ocean Transportation and the Power of Collaborative Innovation in a Dynamic World Moderator: Tom Hughes, Executive Vice President for Imports, MSC Panelists: Sherry Harriman, Senior Vice President, Logistics & Supply Chain, Academy Sports & Outdoors Stacy Wedgeworth, Senior Manager, Gulf Import Market, Walmart Cris Borzani, Manager, International Freight & Customs Compliance, Igloo |
1:45 PM | Sustainability on the Seas Moderator: Anthony Fullbrook, President, OEC Group Panelists: George Goldman, Executive Chairman, Greenabl Shippers Association Stacey Kobayashi, Global Logistics Professional, Independent Consultant Nathan Adams, VP Trade and Head of Sales, Hyundai America Shipping Agency, Inc. |
2:30 PM | Networking Break |
2:45 PM | How OSRA 22 Continues to Impact the Industry Speaker: Commissioner Carl Bentzel, Federal Maritime Commission |
3:15 PM | From Steel Production to Energy Production – A Collective Perspective on Policy, New Technology, and Project Logistics Moderator: Dea Chincuanco, VP, Strategy and Commercial Management, dship Carriers (Americas), Inc. Panelists: Richard Chriss, Esq., President & International Trade Counsel, AMSCI Jake Swanson, Regional Vice President, Head of Americas Region, Industrial Projects, DHL Industrial Projects Lisa Haley, VP, Supply Chain Strategy, NET Power |
4:00 PM | Waterside Chat Greg R. Cook, Vice President, Transporter IntermodaLogistics Michael Symonanis, Director, Strategic Network, Louis Dreyfus Company LLC/American Cotton Shippers Associations |
4:30 PM | Partner of the Year/Lone Star Award |
4:45 PM | Closing Remarks |
5:00 PM | Adjourn |
5:00 PM – 7:00 PM | Evening Reception at the Hilton Americas Houston |
Wednesday, November 1, 2023
7:45 AM | Breakfast |
8:30 AM | Welcome with Emcee – John Moseley, Chief Commercial Officer, Port Houston |
8:45 AM | Panama Canal – A Global Gateway Speaker: Dr. Ricaurte Vásquez Morales, Administrator, Panama Canal Authority |
9:00 AM | Keynote Speaker: Evolving and Building the Supply Chain of the Future Speaker: Carson Landsgard, Chief Supply Chain Officer, H-E-B |
9:30 AM | Terminal Fluidity – Accommodating Future Growth Moderator: Davey Miller, Senior Director of Operations, MRS-CMC Panelists: Jeff Davis, Chief Port Operations Officer, Port Houston Sean McShane, President, C&K Trucking Christopher Parvin, Executive Vice President – Marine Operations, MSC |
10:15 AM | Networking Break |
10:30 AM | The Evolution of Logistics Surrounding Resins, Chemicals and Liquids Moderator: Amy Hark, Senior Director, Americas & Global Logistics Purchasing, Huntsman Corporation Panelists: Chris Yarborough, Global Business Solutions Leader, Celanese Specialty Chemicals Corporation Ritesh Kothari, COO Polymers, Tricon Energy Cynthia Jilg, Americas Logistics Manager, ExxonMobil |
11:15 AM | A Conversation With the Carriers, Riding the Waves of Container Shipping Moderator: Ken O’Brien, CEO and President, Gemini Shippers Group Panelists: Narin Phol, Executive Vice President – President, North America, A.P. Moeller Maersk Stuart Sandlin, President, North America, Hapag-Lloyd AG Allen Clifford, Executive Vice President, Mediterranean Shipping Company (MSC) |
12:00 PM | A Conversation about Future Trends of Breakbulk Cargo with the Breakbulk Carriers Who Have Been Handling Your Cargo for Decades with Consistency and Reliability Moderator: Dave Morgan, President & CEO, Cooper/Ports America Panelists: Scott Krantzcke, Managing Director, Atlantic, G2 Ocean Peter Svensson, Senior Vice President, Head of Clipper Americas, Inc. Rajith Aykkara, Line Vice President, Bahri Line |
12:45 PM | Grab and Go Lunch + Networking |
1:45 PM | Unlocking the Potential: Navigating the Foreign Trade Zone Program for Enhanced Global Trade Moderator: Rina Lawrence, Economic Development Manager, Port Houston Panelists: Camille Evans, Senior Analyst, U.S. Foreign-Trade Zones Board Officer Charles Rust, Supervisory Officer, Customs & Border Protection Officer Phillip Lancaster, Supervisory CBP Officer, U.S. Customs & Border Protection Trey Boring, FTZ Consultant, IMS Worldwide |
2:45 PM | Texas-Sized Savings: Maximizing the Foreign Trade Zone Program in Texas and Beyond Moderator: Rina Lawrence, Port Houston, Economic Development Manager Panelists: Bob Samford, Economic Development Director, City of Lufkin Joshua Griffith, FTZ-196 Managing Director, Hillwood Danielle Converse, Foreign Trade Zone Manager, Port Corpus Christi James Grogan, Managing Director, Global Trade and Foreign Trade Zones, FTI Consulting |
3:45 PM | Closing |